Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesio caerulaurea


Profile

lexID:
3164 
AphiaID:
219995 
Scientific:
Caesio caerulaurea 
German:
Goldband-Füsilier 
English:
Gold Band Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > caerulaurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1801 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Yemen, Israel, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Djibouti, Jordan, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Hong Kong, Sudan, Cambodia, Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bangladesh, Bornéo, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
alevin, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, oeufs de homard, plancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-09 18:26:22 

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1801

Caesio caerulaureus, also known as yellow stripe or gold band Fusilier, found widespread in the Indo-West Pacific. Like all Fusiliers they prefer the warm waters of the Indo-Pacific region, they are not found in subtropical waters and also not in the Atlantic Ocean or the Caribbean.

Caesio caerulaureus has a blue body with a clear gold, blue ribbon lined along the body. The caudal fin is deeply forked, and there is a black spot on the pectoral fin. Like all Fusiliers also the gold band Fusilier usually is found in large schools or groups in close proximity to a reef or cliff where they can hide quickly in case of danger. They have the possibility to vary their body color to a gray-brown so they are not to see against the background of a reef or rocks.

Synonyms
Caesio azuraureus Rüppell, 1830
Caesio caerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
Caesio cearulaurea Lacepède, 1801
Caesio coerulaureus Lacepède, 1801
Caesio maculatus Cuvier, 1830
Caesio nori Montrouzier, 1857
Smaris mauritianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio caerulaurea (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio caerulaurea

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio caerulaurea


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.