Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblygobius semicinctus


Profile

lexID:
3090 
Scientific:
Amblygobius semicinctus 
German:
Binden-Baggergrundel 
English:
Half-barred goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Egypte, île Maurice, Indonésie, La Réunion, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
algues, artémias, crevettes, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 350 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-14 19:57:55 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Synonym:
Gobius semicinctus Bennett, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

C3r0 am 26.04.12#1
ICh halte 2 diser Tiere. Leider habe ich kein paar erwischt. Am Anfang haben sich die beiden Tiere sehr gut verstanden, aber nun lässt der größere den kleinen nicht mehr aus der Ecke.

Sind recht Flegeleicht und baggern den ganzen Tag. Allerdings bei Weitem nicht so effektiv wie andere Baggergrundeln.
Leider steigen sie auch mit dem Sand im Maul bis zu 20cm weit auf und lassen dann den Sand fallen.

Die Tiere fressen bei mir Aufwuchsalgen von den Steinen und den Scheiben. Dabei hinterlassen sie ein ähnliches Muster wie es bei vielen Blennys üblich ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius semicinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Amblygobius semicinctus