Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus guttavarius


Profile

lexID:
3574 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus guttavarius 
German:
Hamletbarsch 
English:
Shy hamlet 
Category:
Serrans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > guttavarius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Dominique, Floride, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Petites Antilles, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
artémias, éperlans, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 14:08:26 

Élevages

Des élevages de Hypoplectrus guttavarius sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Hypoplectrus guttavarius demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Hypoplectrus guttavarius essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852)

A solitary species inhabiting rocky or coral reefs, often near staghorn coral. Travels in pairs and remains close to the bottom.

For more infos click to the link to Fishbas.

Synonyms:
Anthias boops Forster, 1801
Cookeolus boops (Forster, 1801)
Labrus cruentatus Lacepède, 1801
Priacanthus argenteus Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus bleekeri Castelnau, 1873
Priacanthus bonariensis Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus boops (Forster, 1801)
Priacanthus carolinus Cuvier, 1829
Priacanthus cepedianus Desmarest, 1823
Priacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Priacanthus fulgens Lowe, 1838
Serranus rufus Bowdich, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Heteropriacanthus (Genus) > Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase.org (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus guttavarius

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus guttavarius