Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus nigricans


Profile

lexID:
9703 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus nigricans 
German:
Schwarzer Hamletbarsch 
English:
Black hamlet, Black Snapper 
Category:
Serrans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > nigricans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 15.2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-14 12:03:53 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1852)

Synonym: Plectropoma nigricans Poey, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > Hypoplectrus nigricans (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus nigricans

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus nigricans