Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf hoefleri

...

Foto von Peter Wirtz
Foto von Peter Wirtz
Uploaded by alexander_ktn.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3957 
AphiaID:
273699 
Scientific:
Abudefduf hoefleri 
German:
Afrikanischer Sergeant 
English:
African Sergeant 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > hoefleri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Sierra Leone, Gambia, São Tomé e Principé, Benin, Ghana, the Ivory Coast, Afrique de l'Ouest, Atlantique Est, Golf du Guinée, Le Cap-Vert, Sénégal 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
artémias, chair de moules, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 22:12:00 

Husbandry

Abudefduf hoefleri is a beautiful damselfish species that occurs on the West African coast around the equator. There it can be found on rocky reefs. In the breeding season the species forms pairs, the males guard and aerate the eggs that have been laid on suitable substrates.

With 20 cm this species grows quite large which has to be considered when choosing a suitable tank - if one can get a specimen, since they are practically never imported.

Synonyms:
Chromis bicolor (Rochebrune, 1880)
Gliphydodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881
Glyphidodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881
Heliastes bicolor Rochebrune, 1880

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf hoefleri

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf hoefleri