Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abudefduf abdominalis


Profile

lexID:
5126 
AphiaID:
254879 
Scientific:
Abudefduf abdominalis 
German:
Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Green Damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > abdominalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Midway Islands, atoll de Johnston, Hawaii, Polynésie Française 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Fish eggs, alevin, algues, aliment granulé, artémias, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 21:51:34 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Special thanks for the fotos to Dr.John E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Synonym:
Glyphisodon abdominalis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Very agressive against other tankinhabitants.

Feed on algae, zooplankton and fisheggs.

Male fish gard the eggs.

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf abdominalis

Last comment in the discussion about Abudefduf abdominalis