Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alveopora fenestrata


Profile

lexID:
4106 
AphiaID:
207196 
Scientific:
Alveopora fenestrata 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Alveopora Fenestrata 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > fenestrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Israel, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Eritrea, Mozambique, Djibouti, Arabie-saudite, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-07 18:28:34 

Élevages

Des élevages de Alveopora fenestrata sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Alveopora fenestrata demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Alveopora fenestrata essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

(Lamarck, 1816)

Characters: Colonies are generally hemispherical with the surface divided into lobes. Corallites have walls composed of compacted rods and spines. Septa are composed of tapered spines which are connected low in the corallite. Polyps are long, with long tentacles giving a ragged appearance.

Colour: Grey or greenish-brown, sometimes with white oral cones.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Synonyms:
Alveopora retusa Verrill 1864
Pocillopora fenestrata Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora fenestrata (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1982). Additional identification guide: Veron (1986).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora fenestrata

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora fenestrata