Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alveopora allingi


Profile

lexID:
4103 
Scientific:
Alveopora allingi 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Alveopora allingi 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > allingi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hoffmeister, 1925 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Israel, Sudan, Kiribati, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Cambodia, Mayotte, Niue, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Tuvalu, Yemen, Djibouti, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles de Cook, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-12 22:53:42 

Élevages

Des élevages de Alveopora allingi sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Alveopora allingi demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Alveopora allingi essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Alveopora allingi
Hoffmeister, 1925

Characters: Colonies are encrusting or have short irregular lobes with rounded surfaces, or are columnar. Corallites have walls composed of interconnected rods and spines and long spine-like septa. Columellae are usually present and are sometimes well developed. Polyps are tightly compacted and are long, usually with slightly expanded tentacle tips.

Colour: Usually yellow, green or brown with white oral cones.

Habitat: Protected reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Similar species: Alveopora gigas

Synonym:
Alveopora mortenseni Crossland, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora allingi (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wells (1954), Veron and Pichon (1982). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Sheppard and Sheppard (1991), Nishihira and Veron (1995).


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Reiselchen am 28.03.14#1
Wir haben vor ca. sechs Monaten einen Schwamm (Spidersponge) erstanden und dieser war mit der Koralle verwachsen. Leider hielt sich der Schwamm nicht sonderlich gut (er war wohl transportgeschädigt) und ging ein. Sie allerdings lebt noch immer! Die Koralle steht im unteren Bereich des Beckens (im Licht, nicht schattig!) bei turbulenter wechselnder (aber nicht direkter) Strömung! Futtertechnich ist sie nicht sonderlich wählerisch! Grundsätzlich mampft sie Plankton jeglicher Art und fängt sich sogar das eine oder andere Mal etwas Flockenfutter! Sie wächst und gedeiht und wird von Tag zu Tag schöner! Wenn man ein wenig auf sie schaut - will sagen sie beobachtet ob ihr das Plätzchen was man für sie gewählt hat gefällt, ein dankbares und haltbares Wesen!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora allingi

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora allingi