Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hexagrammos decagrammus


Profile

lexID:
4684 
AphiaID:
240732 
Scientific:
Hexagrammos decagrammus 
German:
Kelpgrünling 
English:
Kelp Greenling 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Hexagrammidae (Family) > Hexagrammos (Genus) > decagrammus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Bering Sea, Gulf of Alaska , Alaska, Canada, Îles Aléoutiennes, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
- 46 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Weight:
2,1 kg 
Temperature:
3°C - ?°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea squirts, Sponges, Predatory, crabes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, krill, moules, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-27 20:27:20 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1810)

Verbreitung
Eastern Pacific: Amchitka Island, in the Aleutian chain (Ref. 27436) to La Jolla, southern California, USA.

Biology:
Occurs in rocky inshore areas, common on kelp beds, also on sand bottoms.
Feeds on crustaceans, polychaete worms, brittle stars, mollusks, and small fishes.
Young are food of steelheads and salmon. Frequently caught by shore and skiff fishers and speared by divers.

Synonyms:
Chiropsis decagrammus (Pallas, 1810)
Chirus constellatus Girard, 1854
Chirus denarius Richardson, 1844
Chirus guttatus Girard, 1854
Chirus maculoseriatus Lockington, 1880
Grystes lineatus Ayres, 1854
Labrax decagrammus Pallas, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Hexagrammoidei (Suborder) > Hexagrammidae (Family) > Hexagramminae (Subfamily) > Hexagrammos (Genus) > Hexagrammos decagrammus (Species)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hexagrammos decagrammus

Last comment in the discussion about Hexagrammos decagrammus