Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Philinopsis speciosa


Profile

lexID:
5368 
AphiaID:
559039 
Scientific:
Philinopsis speciosa 
German:
Blaue Eingefasste Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Blue-margin Headshield Slug, Showy Headshield Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus) > speciosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pease, 1860 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Afrique, Australie, Egypte, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Kenya, Malaisie, Philippines 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, arénicole, escargots, moules 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-10 13:17:56 

Husbandry

Philinopsis speciosa, Pease, 1860

This headshild slug hunts on other snails , sea hares genus Stylocheilus and haminoeid bubble snails.

Synonyms:
Aglaja cyanea (Martens, 1879)
Doridium cyanea Martens, 1879
Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Philinopsis speciosa

Last comment in the discussion about Philinopsis speciosa


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.