Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Philinopsis depicta


Profile

lexID:
5730 
AphiaID:
138733 
Scientific:
Philinopsis depicta 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Seaslug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus) > depicta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Renier, ), 1807 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Bahamas, Espagne, Le Cap-Vert, Méditerranée, Portugal 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, escargots, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-12 19:21:34 

Husbandry

(Renier, 1807)

Synonyms:
Aglaja pelsunca Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1966
Doridium aplysiforme delle Chiaje, 1825
Doridium carnosum Cuvier, 1817
Doridium coriaceum Meckel, 1809
Eidothea marmorata Risso, 1826
Melanochlamys depicta (Renier, 1807)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Philinopsis depicta

Last comment in the discussion about Philinopsis depicta