Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis punctulata


Profile

lexID:
5385 
AphiaID:
219157 
Scientific:
Parapercis punctulata 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Spotted Sandperch 
Category:
Perches des sables 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > punctulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, île Maurice, La Réunion, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles 
Size:
13 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-03 14:58:35 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

This perch is found on rubble bottoms of coral reefs.

It feed on small crustaceans, occasionally on small fish.

Depth: 10 to 30 meter.

Synonyms:
Parapercis bivittata Schultz, 1968
Parapercis trispilota Schultz, 1968
Percis punctulata Cuvier, 1829

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis punctulata

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis punctulata