Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Montipora digitata


Profile

lexID:
593 
AphiaID:
207185 
Scientific:
Montipora digitata 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Velvet Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > digitata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Atlantique Est, Australie, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Comores, Fidji, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 15:03:16 

Élevages

Montipora digitata est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Montipora digitata demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Montipora digitata
Dana, 1846

Similar Species: Montipora samarensis. See also M. altasepta.

Synonyms:
Manopora digitata Dana, 1846
Manopora tortuosa Dana, 1846
Montipora alcicornis Bernard, 1897
Montipora bolsii Bernard, 1897
Montipora divaricata Brüggemann, 1879
Montipora fruticosa Bernard, 1897
Montipora indentata Bernard, 1897
Montipora irregularis Quelch, 1886
Montipora levis Quelch, 1886
Montipora marenzelleri Bernard, 1897
Montipora nana Bernard, 1897
Montipora palmata (Dana, 1846)
Montipora poritiformis Verrill, 1869
Montipora spatula Bernard, 1897
Montipora spicata Bernard, 1897
Montipora spongila Bernard, 1900
Montipora tortuosa (Dana, 1846)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

sasori am 02.10.12#5
Habe verschiedene Farben (rot, grau-blau, grün-gelb), finde die Korallen sehr schön anzusehen und einfach zu pflegen. Stehen bei mir eher oben im Becken und kleine Teile die abbrechen und auf dem Boden rumliegen, sind wochenlang offen, als wäre nichts gewesen. Einzig Glasrosen können meiner Meinung nach die M. Digitata vernesseln.
andreaskell am 14.03.10#4
Wächst bei mir in ca. 50cm tiefe unter 150W HQI immer noch gut, allerdings weniger kräftig gefärbt als weiter oben. Sehr schnelles Wachstum. Eher einfachere SPS.
stefank am 03.02.08#3
Bei mir wächst sie sogar unter mittelstarker Beleuchtung. Wenn sich eine Glasrose auf ihr absetzt, wird diese in kürzester zeit zersetzt und gefressen. Ich denke, dass dies eine Koralle ist, die auch für Anfänger sehr gut geeignet ist, weil sie auch mit schlechteren Wasserwerten gut zurechtkommt.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Montipora digitata

Last comment in the discussion about Montipora digitata


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.