Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anthopleura dowii


Profile

lexID:
6159 
AphiaID:
283346 
Scientific:
Anthopleura dowii 
German:
Mexikanische Anemone, Warzenanemone 
English:
Sea Anemone, Mexican Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Anthopleura (Genus) > dowii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1869 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Caraïbes, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-05 13:10:34 

Husbandry

Verrill, 1869

Synonyms:
Bunodactis mexicana
Anthopleura dovii

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anthopleura dowii

Last comment in the discussion about Anthopleura dowii