Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Turbinaria reniformis


Profile

lexID:
625 
AphiaID:
207507 
Scientific:
Turbinaria reniformis 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Yellow Scroll Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus) > reniformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bernard, 1896 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Jordan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, Yemen, Pakistan, Israel, Niue, Eritrea, Irak, Cambodia, Kuwait, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Sudan, Kiribati, Tokelau, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Iran, Quatar, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mayotte, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, British Indian Ocean Territory, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-23 21:16:45 

Élevages

Turbinaria reniformis est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Turbinaria reniformis demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Turbinaria reniformis
Bernard, 1896

Color: Usually yellow-green with distinctly coloured margins.
Habitat: May form large stands on fringing reefs where the water is turbid.
Abundance: Sometimes common.
Similar Species: Turbinaria mesenterina.

Synonyms:
Turbinaria lichenoides Bernard, 1896
Turbinaria reptans Bernard, 1896
Turbinaria veluta Bernard, 1896

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Turbinaria (Genus) > Turbinaria reniformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Deniz am 08.12.15#2
Habe kürzlich eine große Scheibe erhalten und zur Eingewöhnung auf den Sandboden gelegt. Die gelbe Scheibe wurde immer heller und hat langsam an den Kontakzflächen und Sandhäufchen sichtbar Gewebe verloren. Im Felsaufbau weit oben hat sich die KOralle sehr schnell erholt. Das Gewebe zwischen den gelben Polypensitzen wird zusehends röter, auch dehnt sich das Gewebe wieder sichtbar auf die bereits abgestorbenen Stellen aus.
Mister-Fu am 19.09.12#1
Hallo, ich halte dieses Tier jetzt seit ca. 1 Jahr. Ist wunderschön, geht bei mir aber leider nur nachts komplett auf, aber dann schwingen die tagsüber recht mikrigen Polypen richtig in der Strömung. Reagiert aber tagsüber auch auf Futter, welches an sich aber nicht nötig ist. Wächst nur sehr langsam. Versuche Ableger zu machen sind häufig gescheitert, weil sich das Gewebe aufgelöst hatte.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Turbinaria reniformis

Last comment in the discussion about Turbinaria reniformis


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.