Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis interrupta


Profile

lexID:
7291 
Scientific:
Stethojulis interrupta 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Cutribbon wrasse, Brokenline Wrasse, Spot-bellied Rainbow-fish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > interrupta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Irak, Yemen, Sudan, Myanmar, Kuwait, Djibouti, Northern Mariana Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Iran, Mozambique, Jordan, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, barrière de récif, Egypte, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Zoobenthos, Detritus, Fish eggs, Amphipods, artémias, crevettes, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, oeufs de homard 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 14:15:00 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1851)

Synonyms:
Julis interruptus Bleeker, 1851
Julis kallasoma Bleeker, 1852
Julis kalosoma Bleeker, 1852
Stethojulis kallosoma (Bleeker, 1852) (misspelling)
Stethojulis kalosoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Stethojulis zatima Jordan & Seale, 1905
Stetholulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Stethojulis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis interrupta

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis interrupta