Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis strigiventer


Profile

lexID:
9950 
AphiaID:
219061 
Scientific:
Stethojulis strigiventer 
German:
Silberstreifen-Junker 
English:
Three-ribbon Wrasse  
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > strigiventer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Papua, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuamoto Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Flores, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Banda, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Detritus, crustacés, Invertébrés, mysis 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 19:40:46 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Manado and vicinity, Pulau Seribu, Pulau Bintan

Synonyms:
Julis renardi Bleeker, 1851
Julis strigiventer Bennett, 1833
Stethojulis psacas Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Stethojulis renardi (Bleeker, 1851)
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis strigiventer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis strigiventer

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis strigiventer