Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis terina


Profile

lexID:
9953 
AphiaID:
277110 
Scientific:
Stethojulis terina 
German:
Japanischer Junker 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > terina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Snyder, 1902 
Occurrence:
Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Chine, Corée, Japon, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 7 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 12,6 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 14:28:22 

Husbandry

Jordan & Snyder, 1902

Synonyms:
Stethojulis interrupta terina Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Stethojulis trossula Jordan & Snyder, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis terina (Species)


Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis terina

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis terina