Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palaemon xiphias


Profile

lexID:
7650 
AphiaID:
107617 
Scientific:
Palaemon xiphias 
German:
Seegras-Felsengarnele 
English:
Posidonia Prawn 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemon (Genus) > xiphias (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1816 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Madeira, Israel, Morocco, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, Méditerranée, Mer Égée 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Detritus, alevin, algues, arénicole, artémias, crustacés, cyclopes, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, moules, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-29 19:39:57 

Husbandry

Risso, 1816

Synonyms:
Palaemon crenulatus Risso, 1827
Palaemon sogiontii Monod, 1931
Palemon trisetaceus Risso, 1816
Palemon xiphias Risso, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Palaemoninae (Subfamily) > Palaemon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon xiphias

Last comment in the discussion about Palaemon xiphias