Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nectamia savayensis


Profile

lexID:
7847 
Scientific:
Nectamia savayensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Samoan cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > savayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, 1872) 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Kiribati, Rapa, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Fish eggs, alevin, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-10 11:45:22 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1872)

Synonyms:
Apogon savayensis Günther, 1872
Apogon savyensis Günther, 1872
Ostorhinchus savayensis (Günther, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia savayensis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia savayensis