Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nectamia bandanensis


Profile

lexID:
8610 
Scientific:
Nectamia bandanensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bigeye cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Nectamia (Genus) > bandanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Moluccas, Caroline Island, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sulawesi, Thaïlande, Tonga 
Size:
7.7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-31 14:31:17 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Similar species: Nectamia viria

Synonyms:
Apogon bandanensis Bleeker, 1854
Apogon batjanensis Bleeker, 1854
Ostorhinchus bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Nectamia (Genus) > Nectamia bandanensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia bandanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Nectamia bandanensis