Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides sialis

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Brunei Darussalam

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8311 
AphiaID:
475104 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides sialis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Twinbar Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > sialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Thompson, ), 1914 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Chine, Japon, Philippines 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, crevettes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-30 20:38:57 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Thompson, 1914)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus jenkinsi to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Brunei Darsm in a depth of 5 to 15 meters.

Ostorhinchus jenkinsiis a benthic species and is found in silty coastal reefs around rocks and ledges in a depth of 5 to 15 meters.

This cardinalfish occures in small groups or solitary.

Remarks: Mouthbrooder!

Synonyms:
Amia sialis Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Apogon sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > Apogonichthyoides sialis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides sialis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides sialis