Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogonichthyoides timorensis

...

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park, Malaysia, 22 April 2008

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8390 
AphiaID:
475093 
Scientific:
Apogonichthyoides timorensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Timor Cardinalfish 
Category:
Poissons-Cardinals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > timorensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Raja Amat, Timor, Israel, Papua, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer Rouge, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-10 15:47:54 

Élevages

Des élevages de Apogonichthyoides timorensis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Apogonichthyoides timorensis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Apogonichthyoides timorensis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

Apogonichthyoides timorensis is found in shallow protected coastal reef crests and lagoons, hiding below corals during the day, but also trawled on soft bottom, also under boulders on shallow reef flats.

The Timor cardinalfish is a nocturnal species, it lifes in a depthrange of one to 15 meters.

Synonyms:
Apogon darnleyensis (Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877)
Apogon fraxineus (Smith, 1961)
Apogon striatus Fourmanoir & Crosnier, 1964
Apogon timorensis Bleeker, 1854
Apogonichthyoides fraxineus Smith, 1961
Apogonichthys darnleyensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogonichthyoides (Genus) > Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides timorensis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogonichthyoides timorensis