Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx lugubris


Profile

lexID:
10187 
AphiaID:
126805 
Scientific:
Caranx lugubris 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Black Jack  
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > lugubris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Tuamoto Islands, Equatorial Guinea, Wake Atoll, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Suriname, Mayotte, Ogasawara Islands, Haiti, Benin, French Guiana, Niue, Guatemala, Wallis and Futuna, Barbados, Cameroon, Costa Rica, Marquesas Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Society Islands, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Jamaica, São Tomé e Principé, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Madeira, Mozambique, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Bali, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Cargados Carajos, Colombie, Comores, Curaçao, Dominique, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Guyane, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kuba, L'île Cocos, La Grenade, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Maldives, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Republique dominicaine, Revillagigedo, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 380 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, crevettes, crustacés, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 19:31:34 

Poison

Attention! Caranx lugubris possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Caranx lugubris pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Caranx lugubris. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Poey, 1860

Synonyms:
Caranx ascensionis Cuvier, 1833
Caranx frontalis Poey, 1860
Caranx ishikawai Wakiya, 1924
Caranx tenebrosus Jordan, Evermann & Wakiya, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx lugubris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx lugubris

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx lugubris