Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx crysos


Profile

lexID:
9711 
AphiaID:
126802 
Scientific:
Caranx crysos 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue Runner, Bluestripe Jack, Black Jack, Horse Mackerel, Yellow Mackerel 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > crysos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Venezuela, Morocco, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Suriname, Guatemala, Uruguay, Jamaica, Congo, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, Cameroon, Benin, Costa Rica, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Israel, Equatorial Guinea, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Algérie, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Argentine, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Egypte, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, Martinique, Méditerranée, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Sénégal, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Togo, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
40 cm - 76 cm 
Temperature:
6,8°C - 27,3°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Predatory, Copepods, crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, homard, Invertébrés, langoustes, méduse, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-15 13:49:32 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1815)

Synonyms:
Carangoides crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Carangoides fusus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Caranx fusus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx pisquetus Cuvier, 1833
Paratractus crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber chrysos (Mitchill, 1815)
Scomber crysos Mitchill, 1815
Trachurus squamosus Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx crysos (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx crysos

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx crysos