Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx caballus


Profile

lexID:
8658 
Scientific:
Caranx caballus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Green jack 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > caballus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1868 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Peru, USA 
Size:
40 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-09 16:25:56 

Husbandry

Günther, 1868

Caranx caballus is a pelagic species and is found on the continental shelf, generally near the coast but also in deeper waters to 100m.

Adults are found on the continental shelf, generally near the coast, but also in deeper waters down to 100 meters.

Juveniles are often found in estuarine waters.

Diet: mainly silver-colored fishes, but also take squids, shrimps and other invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Carangoides caballus (Günther, 1868)
Caranx girardi Steindachner, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > Caranx caballus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx caballus

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx caballus