Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx melampygus


Profile

lexID:
2697 
AphiaID:
218419 
Scientific:
Caranx melampygus 
German:
Blauflossen-Makrele 
English:
Blue-Spotted Jack 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > melampygus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1833 
Occurrence:
Yemen, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), El Salvador, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Costa Rica, Tuamoto Islands, Guatemala, Pakistan, Jordan, Sudan, Tokelau, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Kiribati, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Niue, Cambodia, Eritrea, Wallis and Futuna, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bangladesh, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Egypte, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 190 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 117cm 
Weight:
43,5 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 22:00:02 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1833

A coastal and oceanic species, associated with reefs. Feeds mainly on other fishes.

Synonyms:
Carangichthys melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx medusicola Jordan & Starks, 1895
Caranx melampyges Cuvier, 1833
Caranx stellatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Caranx valenciennei Castelnau, 1873
Carynx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx melampygus

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx melampygus