Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon interruptus


Profile

lexID:
2709 
Scientific:
Chaetodon interruptus 
German:
Gelber Tränen Falterfisch 
English:
Yellow Teardrop Butterflyfish, Yellow Teardrop Butterflyfish, Indian teardrop Butterflyfish 
Category:
Poissons-Papillons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > interruptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ahl, 1923 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Myanmar, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Afrique du Sud, British Indian Ocean Territory, Comores, île Maurice, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
2 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton, polypes coralliens, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-13 16:25:32 

Husbandry

Ahl, 1923

Habitat ranges from coral reef flats to deep slopes. Adults usually in pairs, sometimes forming small groups. For more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Chaetodon unimaculatus interruptus Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon interruptus (Species)


Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon interruptus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon interruptus