Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzAqua MedicPreis AquaristikFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaena guttata


Profile

lexID:
3507 
Scientific:
Scorpaena guttata 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
California scorpionfish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > guttata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 183 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 42cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
toxic 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-16 12:23:41 

Poison


Scorpaena guttata est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Scorpaena guttata informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Scorpaena guttata

Husbandry

Girard, 1854

Usually occurs in rocky areas of bays and along shore, especially in caves and crevices.

Synonyms:
Scorpaena guadalupae Fowler, 1944
Scorpaena microlepis Gunter, 1948

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus) > Scorpaena guttata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena guttata

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaena guttata