Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzPreis AquaristikKorallen-ZuchtWhitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudochromis tapeinosoma


Profile

lexID:
3573 
Scientific:
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Blackmargin Dottyback 
Category:
Pseudochromidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > tapeinosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Papua, Rapa, Timor, Laccadive Sea, Australie, Fidji, îles Christmas, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
artémias, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 13:13:00 

Élevages

Des élevages de Pseudochromis tapeinosoma sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Pseudochromis tapeinosoma demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Pseudochromis tapeinosoma essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Best Thanks to Eric for using the Picture:

Pseudochromis tapeinosoma is an unusual and seldom seen dottyback that has made its way into the aquarium trade. We’ve already seen a handful of rare and luxurious imports from the Indo-Pacific region.

It’s no surprise then, with the rich biodiversity of the Indo-pacific, that the Tapeinosoma Dottyback hails from this region. More specifically, it ranges from Southern Japan to Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. It can also found on the West Coast of Thailand.

Synonym:
Pseudochromis melanotaenia Bleeker, 1863
Pseudochromis tapienosoma Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochrominae (Subfamily) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > Pseudochromis tapeinosoma (Species)

External links

  1. Glassbox-Design (eng)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis tapeinosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudochromis tapeinosoma