Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma quinquevittatum


Profile

lexID:
3770 
AphiaID:
212211 
Scientific:
Thalassoma quinquevittatum 
German:
Rotstreifen-Junker 
English:
Fivestripe Wrasse, Five Striped Surge Wrasse, Parrotfish, Red-banded Wrasse, Red-ribbon Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > quinquevittatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Niue, East Coast Australia, Wallis and Futuna, Lord Howe Island, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, Tuamoto Islands, Marquesas Islands, Wake Atoll, Tokelau, Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, Afrique du Sud, Australie, British Indian Ocean Territory, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Est, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
artémias, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:27:01 

Husbandry

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Found in clear outer lagoon reefs and exposed seaward reefs. Abundant in shallow exposed areas with surge channels, with gutters, large Acropora plates and algae bottom.

Synonyms:
Scarus quinquevittatus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma quinquevittatum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma quinquevittatum