Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma septemfasciatum

...

Copyright Howies Scuba, Fotos: Trigg Reef & Elizabeth Reef., Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9655 
AphiaID:
402495 
Scientific:
Thalassoma septemfasciatum 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Seven Banded Wrasse, Seven-banded Wrasse, Solarfin Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > septemfasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Scott, 1959 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Endemic species, Eastern Indian Ocean, Australie 
Sea depth:
3 - 20, Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:35:41 

Husbandry

Scott, 1959

Very special thanks for the first photo of Thalassoma septemfasciatum to Howie from Howies Scuba.
The photo of this very rare wrasse was taken at Busselton Jetty, Western Australia.

http://www.howiesscuba.com/cf-wrasse.php

Synonym:
Thalassoma septemfasciata Scott, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma septemfasciatum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma septemfasciatum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma septemfasciatum