Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma genivittatum


Profile

lexID:
9663 
AphiaID:
212215 
Scientific:
Thalassoma genivittatum 
German:
Vielfarben-Lippfisch 
English:
Red-cheek Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > genivittatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud, île Maurice, La Réunion, Madagascar, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Seychelles 
Sea depth:
4 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-23 17:01:52 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

The Red-cheek wrasse occurs in small groups in rocky reef areas with little coral cover in
a depth range of 4 to 25 meters.

Synonyms:
Julis bicolor Günther, 1862
Julis commersoni Valenciennes, 1839
Julis genivittatus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis matthaei Valenciennes, 1839
Julis matthoei Valenciennes, 1839
Paeolopesia mathaei (Valenciennes, 1839)
Thalassoma commersoni (Valenciennes, 1839)
Thalassoma mascarenna Fricke, 1999
Thalassoma mascarenum Fricke, 1999

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma genivittatum (Species)

Pictures

Initial phase

1

Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma genivittatum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma genivittatum


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.