Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma newtoni


Profile

lexID:
4470 
Scientific:
Thalassoma newtoni 
German:
São-Tomé-Meerpfau 
English:
Newton's Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > newtoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osório, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Afrique de l'Ouest, Atlantique Est, Golf du Guinée, Le Cap-Vert 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 22°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-26 19:45:26 

Husbandry

Osório, 1891

Synonym:
Julis newtoni Osório, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Thalassoma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma newtoni

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma newtoni