Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Porites astreoides


Profile

lexID:
4186 
AphiaID:
288889 
Scientific:
Porites astreoides 
German:
Senfhügelkoralle 
English:
Mustard Hill Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Porites (Genus) > astreoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, São Tomé e Principé, Venezuela, Suriname, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Jamaica, Afrique, Afrique de l'Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0,2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-05 13:31:31 

Élevages

Des élevages de Porites astreoides sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Porites astreoides demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Porites astreoides essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Description: Colonies are generally massive but are often encrusting. They are usually small but may be several metres across. The surface is usually lumpy but is sometimes smooth or nodular. Tentacles are commonly extended during the day.
Color: Usually bright yellow to dull grey-brown, sometimes green.
Habitat: All reef environments.
Abundance: Common.
Similar Species: Porites branneri and calilces characters are similar to P. colonensis

Synonyms:
Neoporites agaricus (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Neoporites astraeoides Lamarck, 1816
Neoporites guadalupensis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
Neoporites incerta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Neoporites littoralis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Neoporites michelini Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Porites agaricus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites astraeoides Lamarck, 1816
Porites astreoides hentscheli Thiel, 1928
Porites astreoides var. braziliensis Verrill, 1901
Porites guadalupensis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites hentscheli Thiel, 1928
Porites incerta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites superficialis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Porites verrillii Rehberg, 1892

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Porites astreoides

Last comment in the discussion about Porites astreoides