Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris cyclolites


Profile

lexID:
4273 
Scientific:
Cycloseris cyclolites 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > cyclolites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Israel, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Pakistan, Cambodia, Djibouti, Mayotte, Iran, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Jordan, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bangladesh, barrière de récif, Chine, Egypte, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-17 18:55:25 

Élevages

Des élevages de Cycloseris cyclolites sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Cycloseris cyclolites demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Cycloseris cyclolites essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Cycloseris cyclolites
(Lamarck, 1801)

Characters: Polyps are circular or slightly oval domes up to 40 millimetres wide with a concave undersurface. Septa are straight and symmetrical. Primary septa are thick and exsert around the mouth.

Colour: Pale cream or greenish, often with white margins to major septa. Sometimes brightly coloured in shallow water.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef and sometimes reef substrates.

Abundance: Common.

Synonyms:
Diaseris mortoni Tenison-Woods, 1880
Fungia (Cycloseris) cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia adrianae Van Der Horst, 1921
Fungia borneensis Gerth, 1925 †
Fungia cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia glans Dana, 1846
Fungia japonica Vaughan, 1906 †

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris cyclolites (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris cyclolites

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris cyclolites