Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris vaughani


Profile

lexID:
4291 
Scientific:
Cycloseris vaughani 
German:
großpolpyige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris vaughani 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > vaughani (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boschma, ), 1923 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Tuvalu, Timor, Celebes Sea, Sudan, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, Israel, Yemen, Mozambique, Jordan, Mayotte, Eritrea, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Myanmar, Niue, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, barrière de récif, Cebu, Chile, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Bunaken, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Banda, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Océanie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, nourriture ultra fine, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-08 09:02:28 

Élevages

Des élevages de Cycloseris vaughani sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Cycloseris vaughani demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Cycloseris vaughani essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Characters: Polyps are circular and generally dome-shaped, with a flat undersurface. Costae alternate at the polyp margin.

Colour: Pale mottled brown, usually with a pale coloured mouth.

Habitat: Usually soft inter-reef substrates.

Abundance: Rare.

Synonyms:
Fungia (Cycloseris) stammi Felix, 1921 †
Fungia (Cycloseris) vaughani Boschma, 1923
Fungia stammi Felix, 1921 †
Fungia vaughani Boschma, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris vaughani (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wells (1954), Veron and Pichon (1980), Hoeksema (1989, as Fungia (Cycloseris) vaughani). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris vaughani

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris vaughani