Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris wellsi


Profile

lexID:
5222 
AphiaID:
716291 
Scientific:
Cycloseris wellsi 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris Wellsi 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > wellsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron & Pichon, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australie, Fidji, Hawaii, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Malaisie, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Thaïlande, USA, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-05 20:56:50 

Élevages

Des élevages de Cycloseris wellsi sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Cycloseris wellsi demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Cycloseris wellsi essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Veron & Pichon, 1980

Very special thanks for the fotos to George "Keoki" Sender, Hawaii.

Characters: Colonies are thin, often overlapping laminae, with lobed margins. Corallites are irregularly distributed with deep seated columellae and thick, granulated septo-costae.

Colour: Green, brown or red-brown, with white perimeters.

Habitat: Usually found encrusting vertical or overhung faces.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species:
Leptoseris scabra, Psammocora explanulata


Synonym: .Coscinaraea wellsi

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris wellsi

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris wellsi