Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris curvata

...

Copyright Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6875 
Scientific:
Cycloseris curvata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris curvata 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > curvata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hoeksema, ), 1989 
Occurrence:
Jordan, El Salvador, Pakistan, Mayotte, Iran, Eritrea, Mozambique, Kuwait, Djibouti, Irak, Yemen, Sudan, Israel, Guadeloupe, Costa Rica, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Egypte, Equador, Honduras, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Oman, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-17 19:34:22 

Poison

Attention! Cycloseris curvata possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Cycloseris curvata pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Cycloseris curvata. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Hoeksema, 1989)

Special thanks for the Foto of Cycloseris curvata to Prof. Dr. Joshua Feingold, Miami, USA.

Polyps are usually strongly arched and up to 90 millimetres diameter. Septa are thick, exsert, and curve irregularly when seen from above.

Colour: Brown or green.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef and sometimes reef substrates.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Cycloseris cyclolites

Synonyms:
Fungia (Cycloseris) curvata Hoeksema, 1989
Fungia curvata Hoeksema, 1989
Fungia elegans Verrill, 1870

by Charlie J.E.N. Veron, Corals for the world.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris curvata

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris curvata