Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus celebicus


Profile

lexID:
4560 
AphiaID:
277995 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus celebicus 
German:
Celebes-Lippfisch 
English:
Celebes Maori Wrasse, Celebes Wrasse, Slender Maori, Slender Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > celebicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Lombok, Myanmar, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Moluccas, Papua, Niue, Raja Amat, Ambon, Australie, Bali, Cebu, Chine, Flores, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-20 11:08:49 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Distribution
Western Pacific: Moluccas to the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals. Recently recorded from Tonga:

Biology
Inhabits coral-rich areas of protected reefs with a rich mix of soft and brittle hard corals and other invertebrates.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.

Synonym:
Cheilinus celebicus Bleeker, 1853

Pictures

Adult


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus celebicus

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus celebicus