Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimida luteorosea



Profile

lexID:
5890 
AphiaID:
597403 
Scientific:
Felimida luteorosea 
German:
Gefleckte Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > luteorosea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rapp, ), 1827 
Occurrence:
Adria, Angola, Méditerranée 
Size:
3 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-03 17:25:37 

Husbandry

Felimida luteorosea (Rapp, 1827)

Chromodoris luterorosea is an unaccepted synonym.The correct name is Felimida luteorosea.

Felimida luteorosea is coloured a bright to dull purple with large, ,bright to dull yellow, rounded spots on its notum as well as a yellow line.

Felimida luteorosea feeds on Sponges Aplysilla and Spongionella.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris iheringi
Chromodoris luteorosea
Doris luteorosea

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida luteorosea

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida luteorosea