Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimida ghanensis



Profile

lexID:
7143 
AphiaID:
597447 
Scientific:
Felimida ghanensis 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > ghanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edmunds, ), 1968 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Ghana, Atlantique Est, Canaries, Portugal 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-12 12:52:42 

Husbandry

Felimida ghanensis (Edmunds, 1968)

Felimida ghanensis is a species of sea slug, a dorid nudibranch, a shell-less marine gastropod mollusk in the family Chromodorididae.

They feed om sponges.

Synonym:
Glossodoris ghanensis Edmunds, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > Felimida ghanensis (Species)

Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Chromodorididae Bergh, 1891
Genus: ‘Felimida’ Ev. Marcus 1971
Species: ‘Felimida’ ghanensis (Edmunds, 1968)

External links

  1. Homepage Peter Wirtz
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida ghanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida ghanensis