Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimida sphoni



Profile

lexID:
7813 
Scientific:
Felimida sphoni 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > sphoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ev. Marcus, 1971 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
1.5 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-30 19:39:08 

Husbandry

Felimida sphoni Ev. Marcus, 1971

The background colour is white with a cross-shaped purple region on the dorsum.Blue, yellow and purple bands are arround the mantle edge.Rhinophores are reddish tiped.Felimida sphoni feeds exclusively on sponges Genus Psammocinia.

Very similar is Felimida ruzafai. The purple region is variable in size and shape (is not cross-shaped).

Synonym:
Chromodoris sphoni

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > Felimida sphoni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida sphoni

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida sphoni