Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus macrognathus


Profile

lexID:
6383 
AphiaID:
276463 
Scientific:
Opistognathus macrognathus 
German:
Brunnenbauer 
English:
Banded Jawfish 
Category:
poissons-mâchoires 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > macrognathus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Haiti, Venezuela, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), omnivore, crabes, crustacés, escargots, nourriture congelée (grande taille), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:45:37 

Élevages

Des élevages de Opistognathus macrognathus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Opistognathus macrognathus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Opistognathus macrognathus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860

Inhabits sandy bottoms near coral reefs. Feeds on gastropods, crabs and fishes

Synonyms:
Opisthognathus fasciatum Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Opisthognathus macrops Poey, 1860
Opisthognathus megastoma Günther, 1860
Opisthognatus macrognathus Poey, 1860
Opistognathus scaphiurus Goode & Bean, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus macrognathus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus macrognathus

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus macrognathus