Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus punctatus

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
Mit befruchtenen Eiern im Mund
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9481 
Scientific:
Opistognathus punctatus 
German:
Feingepunkteter Kieferfisch 
English:
Finespotted jawfish 
Category:
poissons-mâchoires 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1869 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama 
Sea depth:
50 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40.6cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:05:24 

Élevages

Des élevages de Opistognathus punctatus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Opistognathus punctatus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Opistognathus punctatus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Opistognathus punctatus Peters, 1869

Synonym:
Opisthognathus punctatus Peters, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus punctatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus punctatus