Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ecsenius pulcher


Profile

lexID:
7317 
Scientific:
Ecsenius pulcher 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Ecsenius pulcher 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ecsenius (Genus) > pulcher (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Murray, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Pakistan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Iran, Bahamas, Bahreïn, golfe persique, Inde, Ouest de l'Océan Indien 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues, salade 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 17:31:40 

Husbandry

(Murray, 1887)

Ecsenius pulcher is known only from the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, coast of Oman, and northwestern coast of the Indian subcontinent as far south as the Gulf of Kutch, but the famous American ichthyologist, Dr. John Ernest Randall, took a photo on the Bahamas!

Ecsenius pulcher needs a herbivorous diet composed of benthic algae and seaweeds.

Synonyms:
Salarias anomalus Regan, 1905
Salarias phantasticus Boulenger, 1897
Salarias pulcher Murray, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ecsenius pulcher

Last comment in the discussion about Ecsenius pulcher