Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata


Profile

lexID:
7497 
AphiaID:
210854 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata 
German:
Braungepunktete Seewalze 
English:
Elephant Trunkfish 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Microthele) fuscopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jaeger, 1833 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Myanmar, Timor, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Canada, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Somalie, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-05 18:57:31 

Husbandry

Jaeger, 1833

The elephant trunkfish is found in reef slopes and lagoons, also in shallow seagrass beds; mostly in depths of less than 25 meters.

Sexual reproduction takes place during the warm season, elephant trunkfish is a species with low potential fecundity and late sexual maturity, a reason for a population densities around 0.005 per square meter.

it is occasionally harvested by artisanal fisheries throughout the tropical Indian Ocean.

Synonyms:
Holothuria (Holothuria) fuscopunctata Jaeger, 1833
Holothuria axiologa Clark, 1921

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Microthele) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata