Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius dea


Profile

lexID:
10503 
Scientific:
Iniistius dea 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Blackspot razorfish, Black-spot tuskfish, Leaf Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > dea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Timor, Ogasawara Islands, Hong Kong, Australie, Bali, Chine, Corée, Flores, îles Ryuku, Inde, indo pacifique, Japon, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Océan Indien, Philippines, Queensland, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23,5°C - 26,0°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, artémias, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 14:04:17 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Xirichthys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Xirichthys margaritatus Fourmanoir, 1967
Xyrichtys dea Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius dea (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius dea

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius dea