Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius verrens


Profile

lexID:
10658 
AphiaID:
712765 
Scientific:
Iniistius verrens 
German:
Rasiermesserlippfisch 
English:
Long-fin Razor Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > verrens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Chine, Corée, Japon, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 17:28:39 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Evermann, 1902)

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus caeruleopunctatus Yu, 1968
Hemipteronotus verrens Jordan & Evermann, 1902
Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius verrens (Species)

Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius verrens

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius verrens