Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius aneitensis


Profile

lexID:
4344 
AphiaID:
278794 
Scientific:
Iniistius aneitensis 
German:
Rasiermesserfisch 
English:
Yellowblotch Razorfish, Pale Razorfish, White-blotch Razor Wrasse, Whitepatch Razorfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > aneitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Timor, Wallis and Futuna, Lombok, Zanzibar, Kiribati, Papua, Cambodia, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Bali, British Indian Ocean Territory, Fidji, Flores, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Okinawa, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
6 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
26,5°C - 28°C 
Food:
artémias, escargots, Invertébrés, moules, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-19 13:42:06 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1862)

Lives on open, clean, sandy areas of lagoon and seaward slopes. Benthic and benthopelagic.

Indo-Pacific: Chagos Islands to the Hawaiian Islands, north to the Ryukyus; Marianas and Marshalls in Micronesia.

Synonyms:
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Male

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius aneitensis

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius aneitensis